COME DANCE 
with US!

Your quest for the perfect Dance Studio ends right here. Our extensive list of classes includes many types of dance and a variety of skill levels, to make sure there's an ideal option for you. Have a look at our class schedule below.

comp.jpg

 

 

PRIMAS CLASSES

Primas classes are geared toward our littlest dancers ages 2.5 thru Pre-K 5 year olds. 



Toddler Classes (Dancers Must Be 2.5 by Sept 1st)

 

Lil Movers 1 Ballet/Creative Movement- Thursday 4:30-5:00 pm

Lil Movers 2 Ballet/Creative Movement- Saturday 9:15-9:45 am

 

Preschool Classes (Dancers must be 3 by Sept 1st)

Primas PS1 Ballet/Tap Combo- Wednesday 4:30-5:15 pm
Primas PS2 Ballet/Tap Combo- Saturday 9:45-10:30 am

 

Hippity Hop 1- Thursday 5:00-5:30 pm

Hippity Hop 2- Saturday 9:15-9:45 am

 

Tumble Tots (Intro to Acro) Thursday 4:00-4:45 pm

 

Pre-K Classes (Dancers ages 4 and 5 who will be in Pre-K for the 2022-2023 School year)

 

Primas Pre-K 1 Ballet/Tap Combo- Wednesday 6:45-7:30 pm

Primas Pre-K 2 Ballet/Tap Combo- Saturday 9:45-10:30 am

Hippity Hop 1- Thursday 5:00-5:30 pm

Hippity Hop 2- Saturday 9:15-9:45 am

 

Tumble Tots (Intro to Acro) Thursday 4:00-4:45 pm

 

LEAP CLASSES


Leap 1 (Dancers entering Kindergarten-2nd Grade by Sept 2022)

Leap 1 Hip Hop- Thursday 6:15-7:00 pm
Leap 1 Jazz/Tap Combo- Saturday 10:30-11:15 am

Leap 2 (Dancers entering 3rd-5th Grade by Sept 2022) 

Leap 2 Lyrical- Monday 4:45-5:30 pm
Leap 2/3 Jazz/Tap Combo- Tuesday 5:45-6:30 pm
Leap 2 Hip Hop- Tuesday 7:00-7:45 pm

 

Leap 3 (Dancers in 6th Grade and up by Sept 2022)

Leap 3 Hip Hop- Tuesday 7:00-7:45 pm

Leap 3 Jazz- Tuesday 7:45-8:30 pm

Leap 3 Lyrical- Thursday 7:00-7:45 pm

Leap 3 Tap- Saturday 11:15-12:00 pm

 

 

BOYS CLASSES


Boys 1 (Dancers in 1st-5th Grade by Sept 2022)

Boys Hip Hop- Tuesday 5:30-6:15 pm

 

Boys 2 (Dancers in 6th Grade and up by Sept 2022)

 

Boys Hip Hop- Tuesday 6:15-7:00 pm

 

PERFORMANCE TEAM

Performance Team members are required to take 1 Technique class (Acro or Ballet), 1 Jazz class and attend a 1/2 hour Performance Team class following jazz each week. 

 

Our Performance team spreads the joy of dance by performing at a number of community events throughout the year.

Performance team is open to ALL MDA dancers in 3rd grade and up by Sept 2022.

 

LEAP 2 Performance Team (Dancers entering 3rd-5th Grade by Sept 2022)                                                                

Performance Team- Tuesday 6:30-7:00 PM

LEAP 3 Performance Team (Dancers entering 6th Grade and up by Sept 2022)                                          

Performance Team- Tuesday 8:30-9:00 PM

TECHNIQUE CLASSES

Ballet Level 1 (Geared toward dancers in Kindergarten and up by Sept 2022)

 A ballet class for beginners and students who have completed the Primas program.  Students will learn ballet positions, movement, vocabulary, center floor and barre work.

                                                                                                   
Level 1 Ballet- Monday 5:30-6:30 pm

 

Ballet Level 2  (Geared toward dancers in 3rd grade and up by Sept 2022)                                                                      A ballet class for dancers who have had Level 1 training or some basic ballet foundation  and are ready to concentrate on developing a broader ballet vocabulary, doing more barre and center work, and focusing on correct placement. 

 

Level 2 Ballet- Monday 6:30-7:30 pm

 

Ballet Level 3 (Geared toward dancers in 5th Grade and up by Sept 2022)                                                                       A ballet class for dancers who are competent in building on their skills and strength, and refine their movement with attention to technique, execution and artistry.  

 

Level 3 Ballet- Monday 7:30-8:30 pm

 

Open Ballet- Thursday 7:45-8;30 pm (An add on class- must also take Level 3 Ballet)

 

PRE-POINTE (Geared toward dancers in 5th Grade and up by Sept 2022)                                                                         At this level, students begin pre-pointe work and focus on exercises to strengthen and prepare the dancer for Pointe. ***If your dancer is not already in pre-pointe, an assessment is required prior to enrolling.                                                  

Pre-Pointe- Monday 8:30-9:15 pm (Must also take Open Ballet and Level 2 or Level 3 Ballet)                                                             

POINTE (Geared toward dancers in 5th Grade and up by Sept 2022)                                                                               At this level, students begin pointe work and focus on technique through repetitive exercises and patterns at the barre and across the floor.  ***If your dancer is not already in Pointe, an assessment is required prior to enrolling.                                                 

Pointe- Thursday 8:30-9:15 pm (Must also take Open Ballet and Level 3 Ballet)

 

TUMBLE TOTS (Open to our Preschool and Pre-K level dancers)

This class is an introduction to the basics of Acro.

Tumble Tots (Intro to Acro)- Thursday 4:00-4:45 pm

 

Acro Level 1 (Beginner)- (Open to new Acro students in Kindergarten and up as of Sept 2022)                                          Students will learn basic skills that will focus on improving balance, flexibility, and strength. Skills of focus include: Rolls, Pre-cartwheel, Somersault, Gallops, Bridge, Donkey Kick, L handstand, Skipping.

Acro Level 1- Thursday 4:45-5:45 pm

Acro Level 2 (Intermediate)

Skills of focus include: Bridge, L handstand, cartwheel (Right and Left), Pre-Round Off, Forward pike roll, Bridge, V-Sit, Handstand away from the wall, Square Hip Split exercise, Tuck jumps, Rock and roll.

Acro Level 2- Thursday 5:45-6:45 pm

ACRO Level 3 (Advanced)

Skills of focus include: Bridge with kicks (right and left), Backbend without a spot, Bridge kickover, Handstand to forward roll, One-handed cartwheel, Backward roll, Tuck headstand, Dive roll, Front Limber, Flying cart wheel. Handstand balance for 3 seconds, Bridge kickover.  Round off, Dive cartwheel, Front or Back walkover. Working toward: Front Handspring, Standing Back Handspring, Front Aerial and Side aerial.

 

Acro Level 3- Thursday 6:45-7:45 PM

 

COMPETITION CLASSES                                                                                                              
Audition Only. Please email the studio for more information.

2022-2023 Schedule

Screenshot 2022-04-25 153913.png